Diamond City, NC History

1850 Census

Shackleford Banks & Harkers Island District

William P. Bell 42 M Mariner
Marcia 40 F
Hetty 20 F
David 17 M
Elizabeth 15 F
William 13 M
John 11 M
James 9 M
Irvin 7 M
Charlotte 5 F

Rachael Gooding 65 F
John 46 M
Eliza 23 F
Mathew 19 M Mariner
Elijah Nelson 35 M Fisherman
Nancy 31 F
Micajah 14 M
John 11 M
Maly 8 F
Sheldon 6 M
Ann Evaline 2 F

Elijah Guthrie 59 M Fisherman
Susannah 63 F
Elijah 26 M
Gaston 23 M
Sarah 21 F
Bethany 5 F

Anson Guthrie 36 M Ship Carpenter
Elizah 26 F
Charlotte 2 F

Stephen Guthrie 63 M Fisherman
Cassandra 44 F
Malsy 21 F
Civil 8 F
Esther 7 F

Jacob Smith 23 M Fisherman
Jane 21 F
Cassandra 8/12 F
Absolem Guthrie 33 M Fisherman
Mary Guthrie 32 F
Julia A. 8 F
Cicero 7 M
James 5 M
William J. 3 M
Elijah 1 M
John Guthrie 36 M Fisherman
Esther 38 F
Divine 13 M
Madaline 12 F
Hannah 10 F
Emeline 8 F
Benjamin 9 M
Sally A. 6 F
Susan 5 F
Aurene 3 F

Benjamin Guthrie 30 M Fisherman
Mary 23 F
Eliza 6 F
Stephen 5 M
John 3 M
William 3/12 M

Ezra Guthrie 34 M Fisherman
Hannah 27 F

Wallis Guthrie 31 M Fisherman
Hope Guthrie 21 F
Thamer 6 F
George 4 M
Susan F. 6/12 F

Bryan Guthrie 29 M Fisherman
Roxane 19 F
Nancy 6 F
Joseph 8/12 M
Winy Fulcher 50 F

Abram Willis 48 M Fisherman
Elenor 31 F
Mary 19 F
June 17 F

John 18 M Fisherman
Sarah 15 F
Hetty 13 F
Edward 10 M
Garrison 7 M
Rachael 4 F
Rebecca 3 F

 

Solomon Guthrie 43 M Fisherman
Elizabeth 43 F
Charity Arthur 50 F

Zebed Guthrie 20 M Fisherman

Stephen 20 M Fisherman

Winord 17 M Fisherman
Martha Arthur 15 F
James R. 12 M
Solomon 8 M
Martin H. 5 M
Eugene 2 M

Micajah Willis 24 M Fisherman
Susan M. 18 F
Cicero 4/12 M

Zebidee H. Fulcher 24 M Fisherman
Ritta 16 F
Marmaduke 6/12 M

George Fulcher 55 M Fisherman
Mary 55 F

Washington 22 M Fisherman
Martha 16 F
Caladonia 12 F

William Willis 60 M Fisherman
Sally 60 F
Josephus 22 M
Polly 17 F
James 8 M
Rebecca 20 F
Abigail 1 F
Bartlet Willis 48 M
Mary 44 F
Elizabeth Willis 16 F
Andrew J. 13 M
Bartlet 11 M
Polly 11 F
William S. 9 M

Benjamin D. Willis 39 M Fisherman
Caroline 29 F
Polly 15 F
Frances E. 12 F
John M. 8 M
James W. 6 M
Lovy 4 F
Alice 2 F

James Hancock 44 M Fisherman
Hetty 36 F

James 16 M Fisherman
Mary 13 F
Clifford 11 M
William 8 M
Ann A. 6 F
Margarette 3 F
Sally Guthrie 45 F
Nathan 2 M

Joseph Guthrie 28 M Fisherman
Parley 16 F
Abner 2 M

William Guthrie 32 M Fisherman
Esther 60 F

Parker Guthrie 19 M Fisherman
Nancy J. 14 F

Wallis Willis 24 M Fisherman
Joseph A. 18 F
Armecy 3 F
Angeline 1 F

William Fulford 64 M Keeper of Light House
Civil 52 F
Julia A. Manney 23 F
Abigail Fulford 21 F
Maria 18 F
William 16 M
Elizabeth 14 F
Mary 12 F

John R. Royal 44 M Carpenter
Caladonia 35 F
Hetty Ann 17 F
Mary 13 F
Joseph 10 M
Catharine 8 F
Sarah A. 6 F
John 2 M
Martin 4 M

William Pigott 59 M Ship Carpenter
Sidney 52 F
Polly Ann 17 F

Reuben Willis 30 M Fisherman
Elizabeth 39 F

James Harker 42 M Fisherman
Rebecca 35 F
Mary E. 6 F
James A. 4 M
Nathan 1 M
Sabra Harker 30 F
Abigail Nelson 17 F

Valentine Gaskill 44 M Fisherman
Clarissa 37 F
Margarette C. 12 F
Belcher H. 11 M
Mason 6 M
Sabra 2 F

James Smith 30 M Mariner
Margarette 23 F
Hannah Nelson 50 F
Sabra A. 19 F

John S. Davis 49 M Mariner
Rosamond 47 F
Margarette Davis 12 F
John 5 M

George W 18 M Fisherman

Stephen Guthrie 54 M Fisherman
Rebecca 54 F
Elizabeth 40 F

Banister 22 M Mariner
Mary 21 F

John 18 M Mariner

Marcus Nelson 39 M Fisherman
Caroline 25 F

Belford Nelson 32 M Mariner
Rachael 35 F
Anson H. 7 M
William C. 4 M
James B. 3 M
Margarette A. 1/12 F
Hannah Harker 30 F
Malissa A. 4 F
William H. 2 M
Eliza Shackelford 45 F

Henry 24 M Mariner
John 21 M Mariner
Stephen 12 M
George 11 M
Hetty Harker 37 F
Rebecca 19 F
James 18 M

John Fulford 40 M Carpenter

George 20 M Mariner

Richard 18 M Mariner
Ann M. 15 F
James 10 M

Martin Fulford 48 M Carpenter
Mary 42 F

Anson 21 M Fisherman

Owen 18 M Fisherman

Francis 17 M Fisherman
Christian 7 F
Polly Chadwick 60 F

James Lewis 65 M Fisherman
Margarette 39 F

James 21 M Fisherman

Joseph 18 M Fisherman
Rhoda 15 F
Penelope Bomb 12 F
Martha A. Lewis 1 F

Samuel Moore 43 M Fisherman
Charlotte 42 F

Tyre 20 M Fisherman
Eliza Moore 14 F
Cindora 12 F
Albin 10 M
Charlotte 6 F
Charity 5 F
James E. 8 M
Maria 4 F

Simeon Salter 49 M Fisherman
Elizabeth 34 F
Daniel 11 M
Ryley 8 M
Sally 4 F
Hannah 4 F

Howard Lewis 35 M Fisherman
Mary 23 F
John 12 M
Clifford 11 M
Garrison 8 M
James 5 M
Martin 4 M
Jorden 2 M
Mary 6/12 F

Nehemiah Lewis 22 M Fisherman
Sarah 22 F
John 5 M

Solomon Lewis 40 M Fisherman
Eliza 25 F
Thamer 12 F
Fulford 6 M
James R. 4 M
George Harker 30 M
Abigail 30 F
Josephus 7 M
Rachael 5 F
Abigail F. 3 F
Elizabeth S. 3/12 F
Abram Lewis 24 M
Abigail H. 18 F
William O. 2 M
Martin T. 6/12 M

Cavino Windsor 58 M(M) Fisherman
Lucinda 58 F(M)
Samuel 25 M(M) Fisherman
Mary 35 F(M)
Elizabeth 4 F(M)
Ann M. 2 F(M)
Johanna 2 F(M)
Dick 1/12 M(M)
Sila Windsor 60 M(M)
Nancy 20 F(M)
Hetty Windsor 20 F(M)
Mary 15 F(M)

William Smith 35 M Fisherman
Vashti 30 F

Joseph Gaskins 60 M Boatman
Anthony 42 M

Daniel Harris 55 M Fisherman
Sarah 62 F

Thomas E. 23 M Fisherman
Zilphia Gillikin 41 M
Sarah J. 20 F
Edward 12 M
Henry Morse 17 M
Jane Sherwood 37 F
Comfort Jones 12 F
Polly Hamilton 55 F

Elijah 30 M Boatman

Nelson 19 M Mariner
W. F. Bell 3rd 26 M
Haral Weeks 18 M

From "Our Shared Past" prepared for the Diamond City & Ca'e Bankers Reunion, August 1999 as a collection of writings, research and recollections to tell the story of the Banks communities.
Copyright 1995, Core Sound Waterfowl Museum
All rights reserved.

Down East Community Tour
Core Sound Waterfowl Museum